Volvo EX60 Vs. BMW iX3: Power, Range, And Charging Compared
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 at a Glance
- The Volvo EX60 and BMW iX3 are both electric five-seat luxury SUVs.
- With three powertrains, the Volvo EX60 offers more power and faster acceleration than the single setup offered for the non-performance-focused BMW iX3 line.
- All three battery-and-motor configurations for the Volvo EX60 have quicker DC fast-charging times than the BMW iX3.
- While the BMW iX3 50 xDrive has a slightly higher EPA-estimated range with one specific available wheel and tire combination, the upcoming Volvo EX60 P12 AWD build offers better range with its standard setup.
Discover how two hotly anticipated five-seat luxury SUVs stack up in our Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 comparison. While both models offer astonishing capability and premium appointments, the Volvo EX60 has a clear advantage in various key categories, including overall power, range with standard equipment, and DC fast-charging time. Explore the details alongside our team here at Weaver Brother Volvo Cars below.
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 Powertrains & Performance
The Volvo EX60 has three powertrain configurations, from the base P6 RWD to two available P10 and P12 AWD setups:
- P6 RWD: Single motor, 369 horsepower, 354 pound-feet of torque
- P10 AWD: Dual motors, 503 horsepower, 524 pound-feet of torque
- P12 AWD: Dual motors, 670 horsepower, 583 pound-feet of torque
The BMW iX3 50 xDrive has only a single electric powertrain that uses two motors and an all-wheel-drive layout. It produces 463 horsepower and 476 pound-feet of torque, falling well short of the two AWD setups for the Volvo EX60.
The 2027 Volvo EX60 P10 AWD boasts a 0-60 mph time of 4.4 seconds, while the BMW iX3 50 xDrive takes 4.7 seconds. For the ultimate in electric acceleration, the Volvo EX60 P12 AWD will blast from zero to 60 mph in 3.8 seconds, faster than many sports cars.
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 Specs: Side-By-Side Comparison
Here we compare Volvo EX60 specs for the P10 AWD and P12 AWD against the BMW iX3 50 xDrive, as well as Volvo EX60 price with that of the electric BMW SUV.
| Volvo EX60 P10 AWD | Volvo EX60 P12 AWD | BMW iX3 50 xDrive | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $62,1451 | TBD | $61,5002 |
| Motors | Dual | Dual | Dual |
| Battery Capacity | 95 kWH | 117 kWH | 112.3 kWH |
| Horsepower | 503 | 670 | 463 |
| Torque | 524 lb-ft | 583 lb-ft | 476 lb-ft |
| 0-60 MPH | 4.4 sec | 3.8 sec | 4.7 sec |
| EPA-Est. Range (w/ Standard Wheels & Tires) | 330 mi3 | 400 mi3 | 383 mi4 |
| DC Fast Charge 10-80% | 16 min5 | 19 min5 | 21 min6 |
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 Range & DC Fast Charging
When looking at Volvo EX60 range, you'll find each powertrain achieves its own maximum EPA rating. The P6 RWD offers up to 307 miles of all-electric range on a single charge,3 while the P10 can achieve up to 330 miles.3 Meanwhile, the potent P12 AWD also has the highest range estimate in the SUV's lineup: 400 miles.3
Admittedly, the BMW iX3 has a slight edge in the range category, returning up to an EPA-estimated 434 miles.4 However, that's only when the vehicle is equipped with the standard 20-inch wheels and available summer tires, while the above Volvo ratings are with standard wheels and tires. When you look at range for the BMW iX3 with standard all-season tires, the number drops to 383 miles.4
Charging is another all-important category for EV practicality. Across the Volvo EX60 model line, you'll have native capability for NACS Supercharger access. P6 RWD and P10 AWD models can replenish their batteries from 10% to 80% in just 16 minutes with a DC fast charger, while the P12 takes about 19 minutes under the same conditions.5
While the BMW EV still offers DC fast charging and NACS compatibility, charging time is moderately slower, with a 10% to 80% charge taking about 21 minutes.6 Though the BMW iX3 remains competitive, the Volvo EX60 has the range advantage with its base wheels and tires and takes the lead in charging across the board.
Shop fully electric Volvo models to see other eco-efficient options.
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 Dimensions: Passenger & Cargo Space
Moving into the cabin of these luxury EVs, you'll find they provide similar cargo space. The Volvo EX60 has a maximum cargo capacity of 64.3 cubic feet compared to 65 cubic feet for the BMW iX3. We can't say the same about passenger measurements, and that's largely because the BMW brand hasn't published those dimensions as of this writing (October 2026). We can share the comfort-focused occupant space for the Volvo SUV, though:
- Legroom (Front/Rear): 41.7/37.4 inches
- Headroom (Front/Rear): 41/40.6 inches
- Shoulder Room (Front/Rear): 56.6/54.1 inches
- Hip Room (Front/Rear): 55.6/53.1 inches
Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 Safety Technology
Volvo vehicles are famous for excellent safety and driver-assistance technology, and new Volvo EX60 SUVs certainly continue this tradition.
Built with a high-strength steel safety cage, Whiplash Protection System, and Side Impact Protection System, this innovative model also introduces multi-adaptive front safety belts that use sensor data to adjust belt tension before a potential impact. You'll also find advanced features such as Pilot Assist, Collision Avoidance and Mitigation, and a Blind Spot Information System with steering support.
The BMW iX3 also offers modern driver aids, including Steering Assistant and Active Blind Spot Detection as part of its standard suite. While both have advanced systems, the Volvo EX60 draws from decades of safety-focused engineering that has come to define the Volvo brand.
Shop our new Volvo inventory and explore the renowned safety features across the lineup.
Test-Drive the Innovative Volvo EX60 in Raleigh, NC
While both SUVs in our Volvo EX60 vs. BMW iX3 review have plenty to offer, we believe the Scandinavian EV comes out ahead with superior acceleration, maximum range with standard wheels and tires, and quicker charging times.
Ready to experience this cutting-edge vehicle for yourself? Make an appointment for a tour and test drive at Weaver Brothers Volvo Cars in Raleigh, NC. We also invite you to explore our attractive Volvo EX60 lease deals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Volvo EX60 configuration competes with the BMW iX3 50 xDrive?
The Volvo EX60 P10 AWD setup competes most closely with the BMW iX3 50 xDrive. The Volvo powertrain produces 503 horsepower and 524 pound-feet of torque, while the BMW configuration generates 463 horsepower and 476 pound-feet of torque.
How does DC fast charging on the Volvo EX60 compare with the BMW iX3?
The Volvo EX60 can charge from 10% to 80% in as little as 16 minutes with a DC fast charger,5 while the BMW iX3 needs 21 minutes to do the same.6
What safety technology is standard on the Volvo EX60?
The Volvo EX60 comes standard with an exceptional array of safety systems, including these:
- Pilot Assist
- BLISâ„¢
- Collision Avoidance & Mitigation
- Side Impact Protection System
- Whiplash Injury Protection
- 360-Degree Camera with 3D View
- Oncoming Lane Mitigation
- Rain Sensor
- Road Sign Information
- Run-Off Road Mitigation
Contact Us Today
* Indicates a required field
1Starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) includes destination fee of $1,395. Images may reflect a more expensive trim level with optional equipment and accessories. Taxes, title, registration, license, insurance, maintenance, and other retailer fees are excluded from starting MSRP. Retailer sets actual price. See authorized Volvo Cars retailer for details.
2Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for vehicle as shown does not necessarily represent the dealer's actual sale price and does not include destination & handling fee, tax, title, license, registration and adjusted market value. Dealer sets actual price. Please consult your selected dealer. Starting MSRP may vary as a result of equipment capacity restrictions.
3Estimated range according to the EPA driving cycles. The actual range achieved under real conditions varies depending on driving behavior, driving conditions, how you maintain your vehicle, battery and other external factors. Visit www.fueleconomy.gov for further information.
4Estimated ranges are attainable when fully charged under ideal driving conditions. Actual range will vary depending on multiple factors, including but not limited to: vehicle model, tire and wheel selection, driving style, traffic conditions, and outside temperatures. Some vehicles may not be fully certified by the EPA and US Department of Energy. In this case, the range is an estimate according to preliminary BMW AG tests based on the EPA's test procedure standards. For EPA certification status and additional information about specific models, visit www.fueleconomy.gov.
5Charging times can vary and are dependent on factors such as outdoor temperature, battery temperature, charging equipment, battery condition, and car condition.
6Charge speed measured at maximum vehicle charging rate. Actual charge speed will vary depending on parameters such as battery state of charge when charging is initiated, battery temperature and maximum charging rate of the charging supply, for example.